Silver Springs Op-Eds & Editorials
[…] That this restriction has been touted as the existing standard when Richard and Hunt both claim to have shared this fact with Brian Zilvitis (i.e., the BoT) back in the fall of 2018, makes it an UNQUESTIONABLE DEAL BREAKER.

  • This should stay as is with a minimum 1 month lease period.


100% Vote required to dissolve HOA

While it would be a unique situation requiring the HOA to be dissolved, we have the right to do so. This clause would try to take that right away. Here is the problem…It isn’t legal.

Utah Community Association Act Section 57-8a-104(1)(a)(i)(A) of the Utah Code expressly states: “To amend the governing documents, the governing documents may not require . . . the vote or approval of lot owners with more than 67% of the voting interests.

We are currently at 51% vote required to pass something like this and the way voting goes around here, that seems like more than reasonable. Trying to change this to 100% is simply insulting, not to mention unenforceable.

  • This one needs to go away entirely.